Logo

 

School Clubs

We are particularly proud of our extra-curricular provision at Mount Charles school. Below are all the clubs that are taking place this term.

MOUNT CHARLES SCHOOL
CLUBS & EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES - AUTUMN TERM 2016

MON.

Practice Wake ‘n’ Shake

12.00–12.30

Mrs. Degenhardt

6CD

 

Keyboards (Years 5&6)
Keyboards (Years 3&4)

12.05-12.30
12.30-12.55

Mr. Douglas

1NC or ICT suite

 

Choir (Juniors)

3.00-4.00

Mr. Douglas

Pentewan Room

 

Cookery Club (Years 1&2) (commencing soon!)

3.00-4.00

Mrs. Knuckey

Pentewan Room

 

Football Squad (A & B teams) & Football Squad (Years 3&4)

3.00 3.50

Mr. Walters/Mr. Grigg/
Mr. Rees

Field

TUES.

Wake ‘n’ Shake

8.30-8.40

Mrs. Degenhardt

Yard

 

Football – Non-Squad (Years 3&4)

12.00–12.30

Mr. Grigg

Field

 

Guitars (Advanced)

12.00-12.30

Mrs. Solomon

ICT Suite

 

Reading Club

12.30-1.00

Miss Nile

Library

 

Guitars (Beginners) & Ukeleles

12.30-12.55

Mr. Douglas

ICT Suite

 

Maths Club (Year 6)

12.00-12.30

Mrs. Degenhardt

6CD

 

Cookery Club (Year 5 until Xmas)

3.00-4.30

Mr. B.

Pentewan Room

 

Sewing Club

3.15-3.45

Mrs. Brotherhood/Mrs. Bradley

2GB

WED.

Tag Rugby (Years 5&6)

12.00-12.30

Mr. B./Mr. Rees

Field

 

Reading Club

12.30-1.00

Miss Nile

Library

 

X-Country (Juniors)

12.00-12.30

Mr. Leathes

Field

THURS.

Project Secret Agent

12.00-12.30

Mrs. Nichols

1NC

 

Infants’ Sports

12.00–12.20

Mrs. B.

Field

 

Reading Club

12.30-1.00

Mrs. Matthews

Library

 

Non-team & Girls’ Football
(Years 5&6)

12.00–12.30

Mr. Walters

Field

 

Fitness Fun Club for Infants

12.00-12.30

Miss Clark

Top Yard

 

Netball (Years 5&6)

3.00-4.00

Miss Jarvis

Yard/Hall

 

Tag Rugby (Years 3&4)

3.00-3.50

Mr. B. & Mr. Rees

Field

FRI.

Wake ‘n’ Shake

8.30-8.40

Mrs. Degenhardt

Yard

 

Reading Club

12.30-1.00

Mrs. Matthews

Library

 

Tri-Golf (Years 4,5 & 6)

12.00–12.30

Mr. B.

Field

 

Speed Swimming (Years 3-6 - by invitation)

3.00-3.30

Mr. B./Mrs. Meens/Mrs. Gray

Polkyth